| Date: | Saturday 20 January 1990 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | North American Navion |
| Owner/operator: | Plaster, Buddy |
| Registration: | N727G |
| MSN: | NAV-4-251 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Apple Valley, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT PREFLIGHTED THE AIRPLANE BEFORE DEPARTING ON THE LOCAL VFR FLIGHT. WHILE ON THE DOWNWIND LEG, THE ENGINE SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO LAND ON THE AIRPORT AND ELECTED TO LAND IN AN OPEN ROUGH/UNEVEN DIRT AREA ABT 1/2 MILE NORTH OF THE AIRPORT. A POST-ACCIDENT WRECKAGE EXAMINATION DSCLSD THE ENGINE SUSTAINED FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE RIGHT FUEL TANK CONTAINED A MINIMAL AMOUNT OF FUEL; THE FUSELAGE TANK WAS EMPTY. THE LEFT TANK FED FROM THE RIGHT FUEL TANK.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO PROPERLY PREFLIGHT THE AIRPLANE AND DEPARTED ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT WITH MINIMAL FUEL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX90LA071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX90LA071
Location