Serious incident Boeing 737-3B7 N338UA, Saturday 20 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 January 1990
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3B7
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N338UA
MSN: 24242/1613
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cedar Rapids, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ALL FOUR MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRES FAILED DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL JUST PRIOR TO ROTATION. THE PARKING BRAKE HAD BEEN SET ON THE ICY RUNWAY TO DO AN ENGINE RUNUP. THE CAPTAIN STATED HE HAD RELEASED THE BRAKES AT THE BEGINNING OF THE ROLL, AND THE COPILOT SAID HE HAD HEARD THE BRAKES RELEASE. HOWEVER, NEITHER PILOT HAD CHECKED TO SEE IF THE RED PARKING BRAKE LIGHT WAS ON. POST INCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED BOTH THE CAPTAIN'S AND COPILOT'S PARKING BRAKE ACTUATION RIGGING TO BE OUT OF ADJUSTMENT.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF ALL FOUR MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRES ON TAKEOFF DUE TO THE PARKING BRAKE BEING LOCKED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90IA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90IA070