| Date: | Saturday 20 January 1990 |
| Time: | 01:50 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N124AA |
| MSN: | 46524/65 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Engine model: | GE CF-6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 147 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Juan, PR -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Newark, NJ (KEWR) |
| Destination airport: | San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE WAS IN A NORMAL DESCENT FROM FL370 IN PREPARATION FOR ARRIVAL AT THE DESTINATION. AS THE DESCENT CONTINUED THROUGH FL 230 THE FLIGHT EXPERIENCED 2 TURBULENCE EVENTS AND 2 PASSENGERS RECEIVED SERIOUS INJURIES AND 37 PASSENGERS AND 8 FLIGHT ATTENDANTS RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. THE FLIGHT WAS OPERATING ON A MOONLESS NIGHT AND THE WEATHER AVOIDANCE RADAR WAS ON BUT NOTHING WAS OBSERVED ON THE RADAR.
Probable Cause: INADVERTENT FLIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE INTO AN AREA OF TURBULENCE ASSOCIATED WITH A DEVELOPING RAIN STORM.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA90LA058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA90LA058
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 