Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N38908, Friday 19 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 January 1990
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Disbrow, Eric
Registration: N38908
MSN: 32R-7780487
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sacramento, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Merced, CA (KMCE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF A PIPER PA32 ENCOUNTERED A LARGE BIRD WHILE ON DOWNWIND FOR LANDING. THE BIRD IMPACTED THE HORIZONTAL ELEVATOR CAUSING IT TO BIND. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED SAFELY WITH NO MORE DIFFICULTIES. THE DAMAGE TO THE ELEVATOR REQUIRED ITS REMOVAL AND REPLACEMENT.

Probable Cause: AN INADVERTENT COLLISION WITH A LARGE BIRD DURING THE HOURS OF DARKNESS WHILE IN THE LANDING PATTERN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA108

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 May 1999 N38908 Private 0 Valley Springs, CA sub

Location