| Date: | Friday 19 January 1990 |
| Time: | 19:06 LT |
| Type: | Stinson 108-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Someville, James |
| Registration: | N551C |
| MSN: | 1083551 |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN 165 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT TOOK OFF AT NIGHT ON A LOCAL PROFICIENCY FLT. HE RPRTD THAT WHILE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN TO PRACTICE LANDINGS, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE & WIND SHEAR. DURING THE 2ND LANDING, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN IN SNOW JUST SHORT OF THE RWY & NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED HIS DISTANCE AND ALTITUDE TO THE RUNWAY ON FINAL APPROACH, AND FAILED TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARK NIGHT, UNFAVORABLE WIND WIND CONDITIONS AND SNOW COVERED TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC90LA030 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC90LA030
Location