Accident Aero Commander 680E N612G, Thursday 18 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 January 1990
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 680E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N612G
MSN: 68035645
Total airframe hrs:7440 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GSO-480-B1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knoxville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mcminnville, TN (RNC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER BREAKING OUT HIGH ON A LOCALIZER RWY 26 APCH, THE PLT ELECTED TO CIRCLE FOR LNDG ON RWY 8. HE RPRTD THAT THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE 1ST QTR OF THE 3497' RWY, BUT WITNESSES RPRTD IT LNDD ABOUT MIDWAY DOWN THE RWY. THE ESTD LNDG WT WAS 7000 LBS. THE WINDS WERE RPRTD FM 240 DEG AT 5 KTS. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE PLT BELIEVED THE ACFT WAS HYDROPLANING. HE WAS UNCERTAIN THAT HE COULD STOP THE ACFT ON THE REMAINING RWY & ATMTD A GO-ARND. HE RAISED FLAPS TO THE 1/4 PSN & ADVANCED THE THROTTLES. THE PLT STATED THAT THE LEFT ENG DID NOT IMMEDIATELY RESPOND & THE ACFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT. HE THEN ATMTD TO STOP THE ACFT ON THE RWY, BUT IT ANGLED OFF THE RWY NR THE DEP END. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT IMPACTED ROUGH TRRN AT A RIVER BANK BYD THE END OF THE RWY & WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DMGD. THE PLT HAD ABOUT 43 HRS OF MULTI-ENG EXPERIENCE WITH 28 HRS FLT TIME IN THE ACDNT ACFT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED AND DELAY IN INITIATING A GO-AROUND DURING THE LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE WET RUNWAY CONDITION, THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT FOR THE LANDING, AND HIS LACK OF FLYING EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA052