| Date: | Tuesday 16 January 1990 |
| Time: | 16:03 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 757-222 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N505UA |
| MSN: | 24626/254 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 459 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W 2040 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 176 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New York, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | (KLGA) |
| Destination airport: | Denver International Airport, CO (KDEN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE PREPARING FOR FLT IN A BOEING 757, THE 1ST OFFICER (FO) INADVERTENTLY COMPUTED THE TAKEOFF DATA BY USING THE BOEING 767 DATA. V1, VR & V2 SPEEDS WERE CALCULATED TO BE 115, 118 & 129 KTS. THE CORRECT SPEEDS SHOULD HAVE BEEN 145, 148 & 152 KTS. THE CAPT DID NOT CONFIRM THE V-SPEED COMPUTATION; BOTH PLTS SET THEIR AIRSPEED BUGS AT THE IMPROPER SPEEDS. DURING LIFT-OFF, THE ACFT WAS OVERROTATED & THE LOWER AFT FUSELAGE CONTACTED THE RWY. THE CREW NOTED A 'JOLT,' BUT ELECTED TO CONTINUE TO THEIR DESTN AFTER DISCUSSING THE SITUATION WITH MAINTENANCE PSNL. AFTER LANDING, DAMAGE WAS NOTED TO THE LOWER AFT SKIN, AFT PRESSURE BULKHEAD & ASSOCIATED STRUCTURE.
Probable Cause: OVERROTATION OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING TAKEOFF. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE FIRST OFFICER'S IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT MANUAL, WHICH RESULTED IN HIS IMPROPER CALCULATIONS OF THE ROTATION SPEED, AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION CONCERNING VERIFICATION OF THE TAKEOFF DATA BY THE CAPTAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN90LA046 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN90LA046
Location