Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N4GB, Sunday 14 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 January 1990
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4GB
MSN: 100
Total airframe hrs:130 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrence, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawrence, KS (KLWC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND HIS HOMEBUILT BIPLANE ON HIS PRIVATE STRIP, HE WAS BLINDED BY THE SETTING SUN AND FAILED TO CLEAR A TREE ON FINAL APPROACH. THE ACFT'S RIGHT WING STRUCK THE TREE, WHICH CAUSED THE ACFT TO YAW TO THE RIGHT & CRASH. THE PLT SUFFERED A DAMAGED VERTEBRA, WHICH REQUIRED SURGERY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED CLEARANCE FROM TREE(S) NEAR THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY, WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: SUNGLARE, LACK OF VISUAL CUES TO THE PILOT, AND TREE(S).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA047

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 June 1984 N4GB Private 0 Lawrence, KS sub
24 July 1999 N102E Private 0 Winslow, AZ sub

Location