| Date: | Sunday 14 January 1990 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-301T |
| Owner/operator: | Conrad Magauirk |
| Registration: | N8128B |
| MSN: | 32R8029018 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1050 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Liberty, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Baytown, TX (KRNJ) |
| Destination airport: | Henderson, TX (KHNO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING CRUISE FLIGHT AT 3500 FEET, THE AIRCRAFT YAWED VIOLENTLY LEFT, FOLLOWED BY AN ENGINE SHUTDOWN. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A INFLIGHT ENGINE RESTART WITHOUT SUCCESS. LANDING WAS MADE TO A PASTURE WITH THE GEAR UP DUE TO THE SUSPECTED WET GROUND CONDITIONS. DURING THE GROUND RUN, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A FENCE ROW, RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE VIOLENT YAW AND ENGINE SHUTDOWN WAS THE RESULT OF THE TAPPET FACE FAILURES. EXAMINATION OF THE FACES DID NOT DETERMINE THE FAILURE MODE.
Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FAILURE OF THE TAPPET FACES. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN IN WHICH THE FORCED LANDING WAS MADE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW90LA055 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW90LA055
Location