| Date: | Monday 21 June 1982 |
| Time: | 12:10 |
| Type: | Piper PA-36-375 Brave 375 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N90297 |
| MSN: | 36-7802053 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1410 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-720 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wildsville, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Jonesville, LA (LA18) |
| Destination airport: | Jonesville, LA (LA18) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT TOOK OFF ON A LOCAL FLIGHT TO SPRAY A BEAN FIELD. ABOUT 1000 FT FROM THE END OF THE FIELD WAS A 300 FT RADIO TOWER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO CIRCLE THE BEAN FIELD AND CIRCLE THE RADIO TOWER TWICE. DURING A PROCEDURE TURN, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE TOWER AND CRASHED. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82FRJ12 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03507 