Accident Cessna 170 N6303D, Saturday 13 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 January 1990
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6303D
MSN: 18015
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:2741 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crockett, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palestine, TX (KPSN)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON TOUCHDOWN, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR AXLE BROKE AND THE WHEEL SEPARATED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE VEERED RIGHT, WHEN THE STRUT STUB DUG INTO THE GROUND. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE FRACTURE SURFACES OF THE FAILED AXLE REVEALED EVIDENCE OF A PRE-EXISTING CRACK ALONG THE BOTTOM 1/3 OF THE AXLE CIRCUMFERENCE. THE REMAINDER OF THE FRACTURE APPEARED TO BE FRESH.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR AXLE DUE TO FATIGUE WHICH LED TO A LOSS OF CONTROL AFTER TOUCHDOWN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA056

Location