| Date: | Friday 12 January 1990 |
| Time: | 22:25 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft E185 |
| Owner/operator: | Wauchula Flying Service Inc. |
| Registration: | N50BP |
| MSN: | BA-455 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10240 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985-14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wauchula, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ft Lauderdale, FL (FLL |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRE DEFLATED IN FLIGHT. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT & SUBSEQUENTLY NOSED OVER AS THE PILOT WAS APPLYING RIGHT RUDDER & BRAKE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.
Probable Cause: LOSS OF AIR PRESSURE IN THE LEFT MAIN TIRE DURING FLIGHT, WHICH RESULTED IN A GROUND SWERVE DURING THE LANDING AND A NOSE OVER AS THE PILOT WAS CORRECTING WITH OPPOSITE BRAKE AND RUDDER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA90LA053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA90LA053
Location