| Date: | Friday 12 January 1990 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207A |
| Owner/operator: | Iliamna Air Taxi |
| Registration: | N9720M |
| MSN: | 20700720 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3637 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F13 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nondalton, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:OPER PSNL RPRTD THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE PLT ENCTRD PARTIAL WHITEOUT CONDITIONS & HAD DIFFICULTY DEFINING THE EDGE OF THE RWY FROM ADJACENT SNOW BERMS. HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF, BUT THE ACFT ENCTRD A SNOW BERM ON THE LEFT. IT THEN VEERED FURTHER LEFT & WAS DAMAGED. ORANGE MARKERS HAD BEEN PLACED AT THE RWY EDGES, BUT THEY WERE LOCATED ALONG THE OUTSIDE EDGES OF THE BERMS & WERE NOT CLEARLY VISIBLE TO THE PLT.
Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: INADEQUATE POSITIONING OF THE TEMPORARY RUNWAY MARKERS, SNOW COVERED RUNWAY/TERRAIN CONDITIONS, PARTIAL WHITEOUT CONDITION, AND THE SNOW BERMS AT THE EDGES OF THE RUNWAY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC90LA026 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC90LA026
Location