| Date: | Thursday 11 January 1990 |
| Time: | 23:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150H |
| Owner/operator: | Rouse, Ted |
| Registration: | N22182 |
| MSN: | 15068120 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5849 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hornersville, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (37M) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND AT NIGHT, IT SUBSEQUENTLY TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 1/4 MILE SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, THEN NOSED OVER AFTER ROLLING ABOUT 75 YARDS. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER ON FINAL APPROACH; HOWEVER, NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT OR ENGINE WAS FOUND. A TOXICOLOGY CHECK SHOWED THE PILOT HAD A BLOOD/ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 228 MG/DL (0.228%).
Probable Cause: POOR JUDGEMENT OF THE PILOT DUE TO CONSUMPTION OF ALCOHOL, AND HIS MISJUDGEMENT OF DISTANCE AND ALTITUDE TO THE RUNWAY, WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, WHICH SUBSEQUENTLY RESULTED IN A TOUCHDOWN AND NOSE OVER SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC90LA045 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC90LA045
Location