| Date: | Thursday 11 January 1990 |
| Time: | 21:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-140 |
| Owner/operator: | Svenn Eric Jacobsen |
| Registration: | N5693U |
| MSN: | 28-26492 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Provo, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Jose, CA (KRHV) |
| Destination airport: | Provo, UT (KPVU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ON APPROACH TO RWY 13, THE ENGINE RAN OUT OF FUEL AND QUIT. HE SAID HE UNDERESTIMATED THE AMOUNT OF FUEL REQUIRED FOR THE TRIP, AND THAT THE PLANE USED MORE FUEL THAN THE OPERATORS MANUAL PREDICTED. A POST-ACCIDENT ENGINE RUN BY AN FAA INSPECTOR RESULTED IN A NORMAL RUN.
Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION DUE TO PILOT MISJUDGEMENT OF FUEL REQUIREMENTS FOR THE TRIP AND A FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE EN ROUTE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN90LA039 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN90LA039
Location