Accident Stanger AIRCOMMANDER 532 UNREG, Thursday 11 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 January 1990
Time:14:42 LT
Type:Stanger AIRCOMMANDER 532
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 0572
Total airframe hrs:14 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hansen, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A SALES DEMO FLIGHT IN THE UNCERTIFICATED GYROPLANE, PERFORMING MANEUVERS AT A LOW ALTITUDE. HE MADE A LOW PASS AT 15 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, AND INITIATED A STEEP ANGLE, MAXIMUM RATE CLIMB TO APPROX 50 FEET. THE ACFT SPUN TO THE RIGHT, ROLLED ONTO ITS SIDE, DESCENDED VERTIALLY AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE UNLICENSED PILOT HAD ABOUT 23 HOURS FLIGHT TIME.

Probable Cause: FAILUE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE GYROCOPTER AFTER ENTERING AN ABRUPT PULL-UP FROM A LOW PASS. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FOLLOW PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES, HIS LACK OF CERTIFICATION (QUALIFICATION) FOR THIS FLIGHT, AND HIS LACK OF FLYING EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA035

Location