| Date: | Thursday 11 January 1990 |
| Time: | 13:20 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-200T |
| Owner/operator: | Orient Air Int'l |
| Registration: | N1506X |
| MSN: | 34-7570265 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2441 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Messena, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Kalamazoo, MI (KAZO) |
| Destination airport: | Bangor, ME (KBGR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE WAS ON A FERRY FLIGHT WITH ADDITIONAL FUEL TANKS INSTALLED IN THE CABIN. THE PILOT SAID HIS AIRSPEED WAS READING HIGH, THEN IT DROPPED TO ZERO. HE ALSO SAID HE LOST HIS LEFT GENERATOR AND THE FUEL GAGES WERE SHOWING A 100 PERCENT INCREASE IN FUEL CONSUMPTION. HE REQUESTED AN ILS APPROACH TO A NEARBY AIRPORT AND WHILE CIRCLING TO LAND, ON BASE LEG, AND EXPERIENCED A TOTAL POWER LOSS. THE AIRPLANE LANDED ON A ROAD 1000 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, STRIKING A LIGHT POLE WITH THE LEFT WING. THE FAA WAS UNABLE TO DETERMINE THE CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS AND SAID FUEL WAS AVAILABLE IN THE TANKS.
Probable Cause: THE AIRPLANE STRIKING A LIGHT POLE DURING AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING ON A ROAD, DUE TO A DOUBLE POWER LOSS FOR UNKNOWN REASONS. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOTS UNFAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRPLANE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC90LA049 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC90LA049
Location