| Date: | Sunday 26 December 1982 |
| Time: | 10:35 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Lyndon Payne/Daniel Williams/O |
| Registration: | N5369T |
| MSN: | 28R-7235227 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3080 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Henderson, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Beaumont,, TX (BPT) |
| Destination airport: | Covington, LA (LA08) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT AND TWO PASSENGERS WERE ON A FLIGHT FROM BEAUMONT, TX TO COVINGTON, LA. THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT DEPARTED ON A SPECIAL VFR CLEARANCE. AT THAT TIME, THE WEATHER AT BEAUMONT WAS 300 FT OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 12 MI. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS ABOUT 10 MI NORTHEAST, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS AT 1400 FT MSL. AFTER THAT, NO FURTHER TRANSMISSIONS WERE RECEIVED. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO PENETRATE A LINE OF HEAVY THUNDERSTORMS NEAR HENDERSON, LA. WHILE IN THAT VICINITY, THE PLANE COLLIDED WITH A LINE OF TREES ABOUT 50 FT AGL, THEN IMPACTED THE GROUND ABOUT 60 FT BEYOND. AN INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION. A WITNESS HEARD THE ENGINE OPERATING BEFORE IMPACT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83FRD01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04664 