Accident Cessna 182M N70844, Thursday 11 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 January 1990
Time:13:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70844
MSN: 18259389
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pierre, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Onida, SD (98D)
Destination airport:(KPIR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT COMPLETED A X-COUNTRY FLIGHT AND LANDED ON RWY 31, WITH WINDS HE ESTIMATED AS 310 DEG AT 25 GUSTING TO 45 KNOTS. HE SAID THAT AS HE TURNED OFF THE RWY ONTO THE TAXIWAY, THE WIND GUSTED TO WHAT HE ESTIMATED AS 62 KNOTS. HE SAID THE WIND LIFTED THE TAIL AND NOSED THE PLANE OVER. THE PLANE CAME TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS BY THE PILOT. AN ON GROUND ENCOUNTER WITH WIND GUSTS IS CONSIDERED AN ADDITIONAL CAUSE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA038

Location