| Date: | Thursday 11 January 1990 |
| Time: | 00:31 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-140 |
| Owner/operator: | Gem City Aviation |
| Registration: | N55862 |
| MSN: | 28-7325507 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2304 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lithia Springs, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Butter Choctaw, AL |
| Destination airport: | Kennesaw, GA (KRVY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE IN NIGHT VFR CRUISE FLIGHT AT 3000 FEET AGL, THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. HE ATTEMPTED A SUCCESSFUL ENGINE RESTART, BUT THE ENGINE QUIT AGAIN. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE. ON LANDING, THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND A TREE. THE PRIVATE PLT AND PASSENGER WERE NOT INJURED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN OPERATED FOR 5.5 HOURS. THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY AND NOT RUPTURED DURING THE CRASH SEQUENCE. THE PLT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED FUEL EXHAUSTION.
Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION, DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL90LA050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL90LA050