Accident Mooney M20K N5792M, Wednesday 10 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 January 1990
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Elkin Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N5792M
MSN: 25-0856
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mineola, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Andrews, TX (E11)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE LANDING AT NIGHT, THE PILOT MADE SEVERAL PASSES OVER THE UNFAMILIAR AIRPORT NOTING THAT ONE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY EDGE LIGHTING WAS INOPERATIVE. HE LANDED THE AIRCRAFT AND IT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE LAST 1/3 OF THE RUNWAY. HE THEN VEERED THE AIRCRAFT OFF THE RUNWAY SURFACE TO AVOID HITTING A BARRIER THAT EXTENDED ACROSS THE DEPARTURE END. THE PILOT WAS NOT ABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE IT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND A DIRT BANK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT ON THE RUNWAY SURFACE. RELATED FACTORS WERE: DARKNESS AND PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE LIGHTING SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA052

Location