| Date: | Wednesday 10 January 1990 |
| Time: | 15:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172F |
| Owner/operator: | August Aviation Corp. |
| Registration: | N8488U |
| MSN: | 17252388 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Staunton, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Frederick, MD (KFDK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED LANDING ON THE CENTERLINE OF RWY 23. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT TRAVELED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY, THROUGH GRASS AND DOWN A STEEP EMBANKMENT, WHERE IT NOSED OVER. THE PLT REPORTED WINDS WERE FROM 270 DEGS TO 310 DEGS AT 18 KNOTS GUSTING TO 25 KNOTS. DURING A WX OBSERVATION ABOUT 5 MINUTES BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, THE WINDS WERE FROM 270 DEGS AT 8 KNOTS.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING A CROSSWIND LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO90LA020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO90LA020
Location