| Date: | Wednesday 10 January 1990 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 747-151 |
| Owner/operator: | Northwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N602US |
| MSN: | 19779/40 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT9D-3A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Detroit, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AIRLINE GROUND PERSONNEL FOUND HEAT/FIRE DAMAGE IN THE AFT CARGO BAY IN THE VICINITY OF THE MID-SHIP DRAIN MAST. IT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED WHEN THE DAMAGE OCCURRED; THERE WAS NO RECORD OF A CREW REPORT OF FIRE/SMOKE DETECTION/WARNING. A FUNCTIONAL CHECK OF THE SYSTEMS INDICATED THAT THEY WERE CAPABLE OF NORMAL OPERATION. THERE WERE NO POPPED CIRCUIT BREAKERS. THE DRAIN MAST AND ASSOCIATED GROUND/AIR RELAY SWITCH WERE TESTED AT THE MANUFACTURER'S FACILITY, AND THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OF THOSE COMPONENTS. PREVIOUS SIMILAR OCCURRENCES HAVE BEEN ATTRIBUTED TO INADEQUATE HOUSEKEEPING. THE AREA AROUND THE DRAIN MAST IS A LOW POINT IN THE FUSELAGE, AND A NATURAL PLACE FOR TRASH/LITTER TO COLLECT. INJURY INDEX PRESUMED.
Probable Cause: A FIRE IN THE AFT CARGO COMPARTMENT FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS(S).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI90IA064 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI90IA064
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 December 1972 |
N602US |
Northwest Airlines |
0 |
Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
| 19 August 1986 |
N602US |
Northwest Orient Airlines |
0 |
Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) |
 |
min |
| Collision with other aircraft on apron |