Accident Cessna 177B N35000, Tuesday 9 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 January 1990
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Linnes Development Corp.
Registration: N35000
MSN: 17702150
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1860 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Friday Harbor, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Anacortes, WA (74S)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE PLT WAS LANDING ON A 1270 FT WET/GRASS RWY, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN AT ABOUT MIDFIELD. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT CONTINUED OFF THE DEPARTURE END, DAMAGED TWO FENCES & NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT OR GO-AROUND. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT CONCERNED THE RUNWAY CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA034

Location