| Date: | Monday 8 January 1990 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6095M |
| MSN: | 15284620 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St Charles, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT SAID THAT SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT & IT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY & COLLIDED WITH A HANGAR. A LEFT CROSS-WIND EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE CROSSWIND CONDITION, THE STUDENT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE, AND THE BUILDING (HANGAR).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC90LA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC90LA042
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 July 1990 |
N6095M |
St. Charles Flying Service |
0 |
California, MO |
 |
w/o |
| Fuel exhaustion |
Location