| Date: | Monday 8 January 1990 |
| Time: | 12:16 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Skyways, Inc. |
| Registration: | N6141Q |
| MSN: | 15285164 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2399 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rochester, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. HE WAS ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED A CROSSWIND & LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, CROSSED A TAXIWAY, RAN INTO A DITCH & NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND/OR PROPERLY COMPENSATE FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS AND THE DITCH.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI90LA060 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI90LA060
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 April 2013 |
N6141Q |
C |
0 |
Miami, Florida |
 |
sub |
| 5 September 2015 |
N6141Q |
Dean International Inc. |
0 |
Near Miami Executive Airport (KTMB), Miami, FL |
 |
sub |
| Fuel exhaustion |
Location