| Date: | Monday 8 January 1990 |
| Time: | 12:14 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-46 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9150X |
| MSN: | 4622006 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Van Nuys, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oxnard, CA (KOXR) |
| Destination airport: | Van Nuys, CA (KVNY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT OF A PIPER PA-46 ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO STALL AND COLLIDE WITH THE RUNWAY, WHILE LANDING. HE STATED HE HAD SLOWED DOWN DURING THE APPROACH DUE TO PREVIOUS TRAFFIC STILL ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT WENT INTO A FULL STALL AND THE PILOT'S APPLICATION OF POWER WAS TOO LATE TO PREVENT A COLLISION WITH THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING FINAL APPROACH WHICH ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO STALL AND COLLIDE WITH THE RUNWAY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX90LA067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX90LA067