Accident Cessna 150 N63414, Monday 8 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 January 1990
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Aero Tech Flight Service, Inc.
Registration: N63414
MSN: 15077296
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6154 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS & LANDINGS ON A RWY THAT WAS COVERED WITH ICE & SNOW. AFTER THE 4TH LANDING, HE APPLIED POWER TO TAKEOFF AGAIN. HE SAID THAT AFTER FULL POWER WAS APPLIED, THE ACFT BEGAN SLIDING SIDEWAYS. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK & WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. THE SNOWBANK WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90FA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90FA025

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 November 1996 N63414 Aero Tech Flight Service Inc. 0 Anchorage, AK sub

Location