Accident Cessna 172A N7878T, Monday 8 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 January 1990
Time:08:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7878T
MSN: 17247478
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2371 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(4SD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS BLOWN OVER ONTO ITS BACK WHILE THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF IN STRONG, GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITIONS. THE PILOT OBTAINED WX FROM A RADIO BROADCAST AND FROM PERSONAL OBSERVATION OF THE ARPT WIND SOCK FOR A FLT TO COMMUTE TO WORK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE HIGH, GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS, THE PILOT'S SELF INDUCED PRESSURE TO ARRIVE AT WORK ON TIME, AND HIS LACK OF TOTAL PILOT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA033

Location