Accident RotorWay Exec N4463N, Sunday 7 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 January 1990
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4463N
MSN: 3111
Engine model:CHEVROLET V-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mountain Iron, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mountain Iron, MN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE FLYING HIS HOMEBUILT HELICOPTER, THE NON-CERTIFIED PILOT WAS MANEUVERING ABOUT 4 FEET AGL AND DRAGGED A SKID. CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOST AND IT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN, SUSTAINING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL OF ABOUT 19 HOURS, OF WHICH 10 WERE DUAL INSTRUCTION RECEIVED IN 1983.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE NON-CERTIFICATED PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE, WHILE MANEUVERING THE HELICOPTER. THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE AND PROPER CERTIFICATION (QUALIFICATION) WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA041

Location