Accident Cessna 172B N7401X, Sunday 7 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 January 1990
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Harland & Delores Keppel
Registration: N7401X
MSN: 17247901
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Continental O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Killen, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pulaski, TN (KGZS)
Destination airport:Muscle Shoals, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN FLOWN FROM JOLIET, IL TO PULASKI, TN. AFTER LANDING THE PIC WAS TOLD FUEL WAS NOT AVAILABLE. SHE DEPARTED TO FLY TO MUSCLE SHOALS, AL, 37 MI SW OF PULASKI ABOUT 8 MI FROM MUSCLE SHOALS THE ENGINE QUIT. UPON DEPARTURE FROM JOLIET THE FUEL WAS FULL & ENDURANCE WAS EXPECTED TO BE 4 30 HOURS. THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WA REPORTED AS 1435. AN FAA INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE & FOUND NO FUEL IN THE GASCOLATOR OF THE INVERTED AIRPLANE. HE REPORTED THAT THE PIC STATED AT THE ACCIDENT SITE THAT THE FUEL HAD BEEN EXHAUSTED.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PRE-FLIGHT PLANNING BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DURING CRUISE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA048

Location