Accident Piper PA-23-250 N35ST, Sunday 7 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 January 1990
Time:14:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N35ST
MSN: 27-7654012
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1333 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-CIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Duluth, MN (D36)
Destination airport:Columbus, OH (KCMH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AFTER THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY DURING A LANDING ROLL. A WITNESS WHO OBSERVED THE AIPRLANE FLYING ON FINAL APPROACH REPORTED THAT THE NOSE WHEEL WAS CANTED TO THE LEFT APPROXIMATELY 60 DEGS. THE PILOT REPORTED HAVING DIFFICULTY WITH DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TAXI PRIOR TO TAKEOFF AND STATED THE TURNING LIMITS OF THE NOSE WHEEL HAD BEEN EXCEEDED DURING GROUND HANDLING OPERATIONS. POST ACCIDENTS INSPECTION REVEALED A BROKEN STEERING LINK IN THE NOSE GEAR ASSEMBLY AND A CRACKED GEAR STRUT HOUSING AT THE NOSE GEAR STEERING TRAVEL STOP.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE AND THE CONTINUED OPERATION OF THE AIRPLANE WITH A NOSE GEAR STEERING PROBLEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90DEK03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90DEK03

Location