Accident Cessna 150L N6763G, Sunday 7 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 January 1990
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Romeo Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N6763G
MSN: 15072263
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Traverse City, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Romeo, MI (D98)
Destination airport:Traverse City, MI (TVC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT WHEN HE WAS APPROXIMATELY 5 MILES SOUTH OF HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT ON A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE ENGINE SPUTTERED ONCE, THEN QUIT COMPLETELY. WHEN ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE FAILED, HE EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN A SNOW-COVERED FIELD. DURING POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT, INVESTIGATORS FOUND NO EVIDENCE OF USABLE FUEL ON BOARD. INVESTIGATORS DRAINED THE FUEL SYSTEM, OBTAINING A TOTAL OF 1.5 GALLONS OF FUEL (ONE GALLON FROM THE LEFT FUEL TANK, AND 1/2 GALLON FROM THE RIGHT FUEL TANK). THE MANUFACTURER CONSIDERED THE LAST 1.75 GALLONS IN EACH FUEL TANK TO BE UNUSABLE FUEL. THERE WAS NO INDICATION OF FUEL IN THE FUEL LINES OR AT THE CARBURETOR; THE FUEL TANKS/SYSTEM WAS NOT COMPROMISED DURING THE GROUND IMPACT SEQUENCE.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA061

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 March 1988 N6763G Airbourne, Inc. 0 Fairmont, WV sub

Location