| Date: | Sunday 7 January 1990 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172P |
| Owner/operator: | Anoka Flight Training |
| Registration: | N97984 |
| MSN: | 17276244 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-02J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St Cloud, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Blaine, MN (KANE) |
| Destination airport: | (KSTC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AS THE ACFT WAS BEING TAXIED BEHIND OTHER ACFT ON THE PARKING RAMP, THE LEFT WING STRUCK A LIGHT POLE AT THE EDGE OF THE RAMP. THE PLT SAID THAT HE WAS WATCHING THE RIGHT WING FOR CLEARANCE FROM A PARKED ACFT & FAILED TO NOTE THE CLOSENESS OF THE POLE.
Probable Cause: INADEQUATE VISUAL OUTLOOK BY THE PILOT AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE LIGHT POLE. THE LOCATION OF THE POLE WAS CONSIDERED TO BE A RELATED FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC90LA043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC90LA043
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location