Accident Mooney M20B N74520, Saturday 6 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 January 1990
Time:18:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N74520
MSN: 1907
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Ana, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSNA)
Destination airport:(KSNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE ON A MOONEY M20B FAILED WHILE ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE BOLTS RETAINING THE IDLER SHAFT HAD SHEARED ALLOWING A CHANGE IN THE INTERNAL TIMING AND FAILURE TO DRIVE THE LEFT MAGNETO. BOTH BOLT HEADS, THE LOCKPLATE, AND THE COTTER KEYS WERE FOUND IN THE OIL SUMP. THE IGNITION SPRINGS ON THE ELECTRICAL HARNESS HAD EVIDENCE OF ARCING.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF BOLTS RETAINING THE IDLER SHAFT ALLOWING THE CAM SHIFT TIMING TO CHANGE AND BY ITS FAILURE TO DRIVE THE LEFT MAGNETO.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA066