Accident Cessna 172P N98923, Saturday 6 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 January 1990
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Ottawa Airmens Club, Inc.
Registration: N98923
MSN: 17276381
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:1776 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newark, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morris, IL (C09)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HIS APPROACH TO LANDING AND TOUCHDOWN WAS NORMAL. HE REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT SLOW PROPERLY AND STARTED TO SLIDE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. ALSO, HE STATED THAT THE TURF RUNWAY WAS 'FROZEN AND HARD, BUT THE GRASS WAS WET DUE TO THE WARM WEATHER.' HE ESTIMATED THE TEMPERATURE WAS 40 DEGREES WITH WINDS OUT OF THE NORTHWEST AT ZERO TO FIVE KNOTS. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, WENT THROUGH A FENCE AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT. THE WET CONDITION OF THE GRASS RUNWAY WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA063

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 April 1989 N98923 Ottawa Airmens Club, Inc. 0 Ottawa, IL sub
24 August 2013 N98923 Freeway Airport Inc 0 Freeway Airport (W00), Mitchellville, near Bowie, MD sub
Gear collapse

Location