Accident Piper PA-22 N2728P, Saturday 6 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 January 1990
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:James Brown
Registration: N2728P
MSN: 223034
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bettles, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Old Man, AK
Destination airport:Caribou Bar, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT AS HE WAS FLYING OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, A SEVERE DOWNDRAFT WAS ENCTRD NEAR A RIDGE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT DSCNDD TO THE GROUND & CRASHED. ELEVATION OF THE CRASH SITE WAS ABOUT 3600 FT. THE PLT ESTIMATED THE WIND WAS FROM 290 DEG AT 65 KTS.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, HIGH WIND, DOWNDRAFT, AND MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA024

Location