| Date: | Sunday 7 July 1985 |
| Time: | 19:17 |
| Type: | Polliwagen |
| Owner/operator: | Polliwagen |
| Registration: | N81PW |
| MSN: | 0003 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 317 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bakersfield, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fresno, CA (FAT) |
| Destination airport: | Murrieta, CA (L86) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON JULY 7, 1985, AT 1917 PDT, A POLLIWAGEN, N81PW, COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO AROUND AT BAKERSFIELDAIRPARK, BAKERSFIELD, CALIFORNIA, WHILE ON A PERSONAL FLIGHT. VMC PREVAILED AT THE TIME; NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED. THE PRIVATE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES. THE FLIGHT ORIGINATED AT FRESNO, CALIFORNIA, AT ABOUT 1800 PDT. A WITNESS STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT MADE A NORMAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 30 AND WHEN IT WAS 10 TO 15 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE PILOT ADDED POWER TO MAKE A GO AROUND. THE AIRCRAFT REPORTEDLY CLIMBED TO ABOUT 100 TO 150 FEET AGL. THE WITNESS LOST SIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT AT THAT TIME BUT STATED THAT HE HEARD THE ENGINE BACKFIRE 2 OR 3 TIMES AND THEN HEARD THE IMPACT. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST ADJACENT TO AN FAA HANGAR. THERE WAS NO DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT INSIDE THE HANGAR. HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT BURNED AND A DEMPSEY DUMSPSTER AND AN UNOCCUPIED PARKED AUTOMOBILE WERE DAMAGED BY FIRE. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX85FA310 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37154 