Accident Cessna 152 N5414P, Saturday 6 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 January 1990
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Stillwater Flight Center, Inc
Registration: N5414P
MSN: 15284939
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glencoe, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stillwater, OK (KSWO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SOLO SESSION, A STUDENT PILOT ATTEMPTED TO DO A PRACTICE FORCED LANDING. WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE VMC; HOWEVER, THE TEMPERATURE WAS 45 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT AND THE DEW POINT WAS 28 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED RECOVERY BY ADVANCING THE THROTTLE AND APPLYING CARBURETOR HEAT SIMULTANEOUSLY. BECAUSE OF THE LATE APPLICATION OF CARBURETOR HEAT, ICING FORMED AND THE RECOVERY FROM THE PRACTICE FORCED LANDING COULD NOT BE ACCOMPLISHED. A FORCED LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED TO A ROAD; HOWEVER, VEHICULAR TRAFFIC FORCED THE PILOT TO CHANGE LANDING SITES. THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED TREES AND DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL TO GROUND IMPACT. CONDITIONS WERE CONSISTENT WITH SERIOUS ICING POTENTIAL AT A GLIDE POWER SETTING.

Probable Cause: THE POWER LOSS DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE, WHICH RESULTED FROM THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ENGAGE CARBURETOR HEAT IN A TIMELY MANNER. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA050

Location