| Date: | Friday 5 January 1990 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG |
| Owner/operator: | American Flyers |
| Registration: | N6290R |
| MSN: | 172RG0150 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-F1A6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Astatula, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Fort Lauderdale, FL |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) POSITIONED THE FUEL SELECTOR FROM BOTH TO THE LEFT TANK, THEN REDUCED THE THROTTLE TO IDLE, SIMULATING ENG FAILURE. THE STUDENT PERFORMED THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES TO SIMULATE RESTARTING THE ENG, TO INCLUDE POSITIONING THE FUEL SELECTOR TO BOTH. THE STUDENT MANEUVERED THE ACFT TO THE SELECTED LANDING AREA. AT ABOUT 300 FT AGL, THE CFI WAS ASSURED THAT THE STUDENT COULD HAVE LANDED IN THE SELECTED AREA, SO HE TOOK CONTROL OF THE ACFT & RAISED THE FLAPS TO 20 DEGS. DURING THE CLIMB OUT AT ABOUT 400 FT, THE ENG QUIT RUNNING. THE EMERGENCY CHECKLIST WAS FOLLOWED, BUT THE ENG WOULD NOT RESTART. DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD, THE ACFT NOSED OVER AFTER TOUCHDOWN. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. WHEN CHECKED AFTER THE ACDNT, THE ENG OPERATED NORMALLY TO ABOUT 1500 RPM, BUT WAS NOT OPERATED TO A HIGHER RPM DUE TO DAMAGE TO THE PROP. THE FUEL SELECTOR HANDLE WAS ROTATED & FOUND TO BE WORN, MAKING THE DETENT DIFFICULT TO LOCATE.
Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON DURING A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA90LA048 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA90LA048
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 