| Date: | Thursday 4 January 1990 |
| Time: | 10:10 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-251 |
| Owner/operator: | Northwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N2280 |
| MSN: | 21159/1179 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 34169 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 145 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Madison, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Destination airport: | Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CREW OF THE AIRLINE FLIGHT HEARD A BANG AND NOTED THE LOSS OF NO 3 ENGINE POWER, IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT FL350, DECLARED AN EMERGENCY, DIVERTED AND LANDED. AFTER LANDING THE NO 3 ENGINE WAS FOUND TO BE MISSING FROM THE AIRPLANE. THE ENGINE WAS FOUND. EXAMINED AND EXHIBITED SOFT BODY FOD DAMAGE TO THE COMPRESSOR BLADES. THE FORWARD LAVATORY EXTERNAL SEAL WAS MISSING THE SAFETY BUTTON AND THE INTERNAL SEAL WAS IMPROPERLY INSTALLED ALLOWING FOR LEAKAGE WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS PRESSURIZED. THE FUSELAGE EXTERNAL SKIN AFT OF THE FORWARD LAVATORY SERVICE PANEL WAS STAINED WITH BLUE FLUID.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF COMPANY SERVICE PERSONNEL TO PROPERLY SERVICE THE AIRPLANE FORWARD LAVATORY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA90IA047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA90IA047
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 October 1998 |
N280US |
Aeropostal Alas de Venezuela |
0 |
Caracas-Simon Bolivar Airport |
 |
sub |
Location