| Date: | Wednesday 3 January 1990 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Chesterfield, Inc. |
| Registration: | N33685 |
| MSN: | 28R7535719 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4102 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Petersburg, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO CHECK THE PERFORMANCE OF THE NEWLY INSTALLED/OVERHAULED ENGINE. BEFORE TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE WAS RUN FOR ABOUT AN HOUR & NO PROBLEMS WERE FOUND. THE PILOT AND THE MECHANIC/PASSENGER REPORTED THAT DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, THE FUEL PRESSURE DROPPED & THE ENGINE LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FIELD. REPORTEDLY, THE PILOT DID NOT CHANGE THE POSITION OF THE FUEL SELECTOR AFTER THE ENGINE LOST POWER. A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION & OPERATIONAL CHECK OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO FUEL CONTAMINATION OR MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. DURING THE CHECK, THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS MOVED TO THE OFF POSITION WHILE THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING & THE ENGINE POWER WAS LOST ABOUT 15 SECONDS LATER.
Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION AND IMPROPER USE OF EMERGENCY PROCEDURES (FUEL SELECTOR) BY THE PILOT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO90LA019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO90LA019
Location