Accident Cessna 152 N94187, Wednesday 3 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 January 1990
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:N. Amer. Inst. Aviation Of Sc
Registration: N94187
MSN: 15285617
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:4172 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whiteville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Conway, SC (KHYW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A STUDENT PILOT HAD COMPLETED HIS SOLO AIR WORK & WAS ATTEMPTING TO RETURN TO HIS HOME AIRFIELD. AFTER PROCEEDING ON THE HEADING FROM THE PRACTICE AREA TO THE AIRFIELD FOR ABOUT 10 MINUTES, HE BECAME CONCERNED, & HEADED IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION. HE RECOGNIZED HE WAS LOST. COMMUNICATIONS WERE ESTABLISHED WITH APPROACH CONTROL THROUGH ANOTHER AIRPLANE FROM THE SAME OPERATOR. A HEADING WAS PROVIDED TO HOME BASE. WHEN HE REPORTED OVER ANOTHER AIRPORT HE WAS INSTRUCTED TO LAND BY THE OPERATOR. DURING THE LANDING FLARE THE STUDENT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTRO, ATTEMPTED A GO AROUND, OVER RAN THE RUNWAY, & HIT A CANAL.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED THROUGH THE LANDING FLARE TO AVOID A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS HIS FAILURE TO ANTICIPATE CONTROL INPUTS REQUIRED BY INCREASED THRUST DURING THE GO AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA045

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 March 1993 N94187 Florida Flight Academy, Inc. 0 La Belle, FL sub
20 May 2021 EC-MFF Aeroflota del Noroeste 0 La Coruña Airport (LCG/LECO) sub
Bounced on landing

Location