Accident Mooney MARK 22 N7716M, Wednesday 3 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 January 1990
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Mooney MARK 22
Owner/operator:S.r. Jenny
Registration: N7716M
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Apple Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT OF THE MOONEY TO STOP HIS AIRCRAFT IN A TIMELY MANNER TO AVOID A COLLISION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA063

Location