| Date: | Wednesday 3 January 1990 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 11CC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4636E |
| MSN: | 11CC-271 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Slippery Rock, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE ABOUT 5 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF AT AN ALTITUDE OF 800 FEET AGL AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT FOR A LANDING. REALIZING HE WOULD NOT MAKE THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT TURNED THE AIRPLANE 90 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED AT 30 FEET AND STRUCK THE ROAD. ON IMPACT THE PILOT WAS THROWN OUT, HOWEVER HE WAS NOT INJURED. THE FAA EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE AND COULD FIND NO INDICATION OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE. THEY REPORTED THE TOP SPARK PLUGS WERE SOOTY AND THE FUEL TANKS CONTAINED AVIATION GASOLINE.
Probable Cause: LOSS OF AIRSPEED AND AN INADVERTENT STALL BY THE PILOT DURING AN ATTEMPTED RETURN TO THE AIRPORT, FOLLOWING A POWER LOSS DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC90LA045 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC90LA045
Location