Accident Acro Sport II N896JC, Wednesday 3 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 January 1990
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ACR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Acro Sport II
Owner/operator:James Fink
Registration: N896JC
MSN: 689
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:118 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Penn Yan, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(N-22)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT DRIFTED CLOSE TO THE RIGHT EDGE OF THE RUNWAY DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN, SO HE CORRECTED WITH LEFT RUDDER. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, THE LANDING GEAR STRUCK A SNOWBANK, AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD NO PREVIOUS EXPERIENCE IN THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT, AND HE 'PAID TOO MUCH ATTENTION TO (THE) INSTRUMENTS WITH HEAD IN COCKPIT.'

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE & THE SNOWBANK WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90DFJ01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90DFJ01

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 July 2017 N896JC Private 0 Loudonville, OH sub

Location