| Date: | Tuesday 2 January 1990 |
| Time: | 01:07 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N109AA |
| MSN: | 46509/21 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 257 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Baltimore, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) |
| Destination airport: | New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SMOKE ENTERED THE FLIGHT DECK AND CABIN DURING CRUISE FLIGHT AND THE FLIGHT DIVERTED TO AND LANDED AT BWI. AFTER THE FLIGHT CAME TO A STOP ON THE RUNWAY, THE CAPTAIN ORDERED THE EMERGENCY EVACUATION OF THE AIRCRAFT. ALL THE EMERGENCY EXITS WERE USED, EXCEPT THE OVERWING EXITS. WHEN THE OVERWING EXITS WERE DEPLOYED, THEY BLEW OVER THE REAR INSTEAD OF OVER THE FRONT OF THE WING AND WERE DEEMED UNUSABLE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THE NO. 1 AIR CONDITIONING MODULE OVERHEATED AND OIL RESIDUE ON IT WAS THE SMOKE SOURCE.
Probable Cause: INJURIES ASSOCIATED WITH THE EVACUATION OF THE AIRCRAFT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO90FA017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO90FA017
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 May 1986 |
N109AA |
American Airlines |
0 |
Dallas/ftw Apt, TX |
 |
non |
Location