Accident Cessna 150F N8575G, Monday 1 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 January 1990
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Vfr Fliers, Inc.
Registration: N8575G
MSN: 15062675
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4172 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elkhart, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goshen, IN (KGSH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER A LOCAL AREA FLIGHT. HE AND THE PASSENGER, WHO WAS A STUDENT PILOT, RETURNED TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THAT THE RUNWAY WAS PLOWED TO A USABLE WIDTH OF ABOUT 25 FEET & WAS ICY. HE DESCRIBED THE APPROACH AND TOUCHDOWN AS NORMAL AND SMOOTH. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT 'SLID TO THE RIGHT,' ENCOUNTERED A CRUSTY SNOWBANK AND NOSED OVER. NEITHER OF THE PILOTS HAD MUCH EXPERIENCE WITH WINTER FLIGHT OPERATIONS. THE PILOT STATED THAT, GIVEN 'HOW BAD THE RUNWAY WAS...' HE SHOULD NOT HAVE ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON IT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, WHICH RESULTED IN HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN WINTER OPERATIONS, THE ICY RUNWAY CONDITION, AND THE SNOWBANK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA059

Location