Accident Morrisey 2150A N5145V, Friday 29 December 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 December 1989
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morrisey 2150A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5145V
MSN: SP-41
Total airframe hrs:1640 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winston Salem, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilksboro, NC
Destination airport:Trinity, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 15 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE POWER LOSS. HIS ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE FAILED & THE AIRPLANE CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA. A WRECKAGE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THAT THE LEFT FUEL VENT WAS BLOCKED, WHICH RESTRICTED AND TERMINATED THE GRAVITY FLOW OF FUEL TO THE ENGINE. THIS BLOCKAGE WAS LOCATED WITHIN THE WING STRUCTURE. THE PILOT WAS OPERATING FROM THE LEFT FUEL TANK WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT.

Probable Cause: A BLOCKED FUEL VENT LINE, WHICH PREVENTED NORMAL FUEL FLOW TO THE ENGINE AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA047