Accident Champion 7ECA N7615S, Friday 29 December 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 December 1989
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7615S
MSN: 1162-76
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tanana, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS USING HIS AIRPLANE TO TEND HIS TRAP LINE. SHORTLY AFTER TOUCH DOWN ON A FROZEN, SNOW COVERED LAKE, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR AXLE BOLT (HOLDING THE SKI TO THE GEAR LEG) FAILED. THE SKI THEN SEPARATED FROM THE GEAR LEG AND THE AIRPLANE WAS FURTHER DAMAGED BEFORE IT CAME TO REST. THE PILOT BELIEVED THE AXLE BOLT HAD FAILED DUE TO THE CUMULATIVE EFFECTS OF CONSISTENTLY LANDING ON ROUGH TERRAIN. ACCORDING TO HIM, THERE WAS NO INHERENT FLAW OR DESIGN PROBLEM WITH THE AXLE BOLT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR AXLE BOLT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA023

Location